O'Connor v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] City of Atlanta, 846 F.2d 1328, 1330 (11th Cir. 1988), "the mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-48 (1986).

II. Plaintiff's HPA Claim

The relevant provision of the HPA defines LPMI to mean "private mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage, payments for which are made by a person other than the borrower." 12 U.S.C. § 4905(a)(2). When LPMI is "required" in connection with a residential mortgage, the HPA obligates the lender to provide a written disclosure "not later than the date on which a loan commitment is made for the . . . mortgage transaction." 12 U.S.C. § 4905(c)(1).