O'Connor v. Weiss
[…] Under the foregoing standard, plaintiffs have made a prima facie demonstration of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. In this regard, in view of plaintiffs' showing, through: (1) Ms. O'Connor's testimony; (2) the testimony of Yvonne Noble; and (3) a document, prepared for the purpose of sale of the subject premises, representing that all three units were rented and generating income as set forth therein, the court finds that the premises was, in fact, a multiple dwelling (Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 [defining a "multiple dwelling", as "a dwelling which is . . . occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other"]; see A Real Good Plumber, Inc v Kelleher, 191 Misc 2d 94 [App Term 2002]) and rejects defendant's disingenuous representation that 1342 Gates Avenue's use as a two-family house precludes the applicability of the statute.