O'Connor v. O'Connor
[…] Following the hearing, the district court amended the HRO to give Byron access to the four hog barns on "Dad's Acres," the feed granary on "Dad's Acres," and the garage on "Dad's Acres" where veterinary and other supplies were stored.

Byron subsequently requested a full evidentiary hearing concerning the HRO. The district court held an evidentiary hearing and issued an HRO identical to the amended, temporary HRO. Byron appeals.

DECISION

Harassment restraining orders are governed by Minn. Stat. § 609.748 (2020). An HRO (1) "orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person," (2) "orders the respondent to have no contact with another person," or does both. Id., subd. 5(a).