O'Connor v. O'Connor
[…] Id., subd. 4(a), (b). If the respondent requests a hearing, "[t]he temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on the issuance of a restraining order." Id., subd. 4(d). After holding such a hearing, the district court may issue an HRO if it finds "that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Id., subd. 5.

Harassment, for purposes of section 609.748, includes both "a single incident of physical or sexual assault," and "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1). Concluding that this second, non-assaultive form of harassment has occurred "requires a court to find that there are reasonable, rather than merely subjective, grounds to believe that the accused engaged in harassment." Dunham v. Roer, 708 N.W.2d 552, 567 (Minn.