O'Connor v. Deacon
[…] See Keller v. Henderson, 359 Ill. App. 3d 605, 611 (2005); Bell v. Don Prudhomme Racing, 405 Ill. App. 3d 223, 228-29 (2010). Under this analysis, a prima facie case required the plaintiff to show both that the long-arm statute was satisfied and that the due process requirements were met. Henderson, 359 Ill. App. 3d at 611. ¶ 9 The traditional two-step analysis was collapsed into a one-step due process analysis after the legislature, pursuant to Public Act 86-840 (eff. Sept. 7, 1989), amended section 2-209 to include subsection (c), the so-called "catch-all provision." See SNFA, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 30; Kostal v. Pinkus Dermatopathology Laboratory, P.C., 357 Ill. App. 3d 381, 386 (2005). This provision provides that a court may "exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2010).