O'Connell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re O'Connell)
[…] MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140D, § 3(a). These regulations are codified in section 32 of title 209 of the Code of Massachusetts Regulations.

The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System has exempted credit transactions within Massachusetts that are subject to the MCCCDA from chapters two and four of the TILA. See 48 Fed. Reg. 14882, 14890 (April 6, 1983). Consequently, consumer borrowers in Massachusetts must seek rescission under the MCCCDA and not the TILA. The TILA will preempt Massachusetts law only to the extent the MCCCDA is inconsistent with the provisions of the TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1) ("Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, this part and parts B and C of this subchapter do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.").

Subject to exceptions not relevant here, the MCCCDA gives a borrower in any consumer credit transaction in which a security interest in the borrower's principal dwelling arises a limited right to rescind the transaction: