O'Connell v. State
[…] She testified that she was proceeding down a hill approaching Claimant's vehicle stopped at the red light, when she applied her brakes and discovered that they were not working. She testified that the brakes had previously worked. She estimates that she was traveling down the hill at approximately 30 miles per hour when she struck Claimant's vehicle. Ms. Garofolo testified that Claimant was stopped at the red light and did nothing to cause the accident. Defendant has not disputed ownership of the vehicle or Ms. Garofolo's authorized usage.

Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1129 (a) provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."