O'Connell v. Indian Neck General Store
[…] The Third District Commissioner held October 29, 1986 that the appellant Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company was liable to pay the benefits due. She ruled that a compensation commissioner, as an administrative officer, had no jurisdiction to decide questions of insurance contract interpretations. She cited Sec. 31-343, C.G.S. and its conclusive presumption of coverage of the entire liability as a further basis for the ruling.

Sec. 31-343, C.G.S. provides: "As between any such injured employee or his dependent and the insurer, every such contract of insurance shall be conclusively presumed to cover the entire liability of the insured, and no question as to breach of warranty, coverage or misrepresentation by the insured shall be raised by the insurer in any proceeding before the compensation commissioner or on appeal therefrom."

The insurer has appealed, relying on Sec. 31-348, C.G.S. and its provisions for recording insurance policies as well as cancellation of such policies.