O’Connell v. City of Stockton
[…] (e)).

Part XXV provides that "the City of Stockton shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the vehicle was used as set forth in Section 5-1000." (§ 5-1006, subd. (f).)

The only remedy provided to an innocent party is the receipt of proceeds from the sale of a forfeited vehicle. Part XXV provides that upon the sale of a forfeited vehicle the proceeds of the sale shall be paid to an innocent purchaser or encumbrancer. (§ 5-1008, subd. (a).) The interest of the innocent person nonetheless may be forfeited.

Health and Safety Code section 11469, subdivision (a) provides: "Law enforcement is the principal objective of forfeiture. Potential revenue must not be allowed to jeopardize the effective investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses, officer safety, the integrity of ongoing investigations, or the due process rights of citizens." (Italics added.)

Oakland Municipal Code, former chapter 3, article 23, Ordinance No. 11987 (1997), section 3-23.01 is now title 9, chapter 9.56, section 9.56.010 (hereafter the Oakland ordinance).