O’Connell v. City of Stockton
[…] (12) The California Uniform Controlled Substances Act (the UCSA) (Health Saf. Code, § 11000 et seq.) is a comprehensive regulation of controlled substances that includes their definition (chapter 2), and lawful (chapters 4 and 5) and unlawful uses (chapter 7). The UCSA also contains stringent substantive and procedural conditions for the civil forfeiture of a vehicle used in the commission of a specified controlled substance offense. ( Id., §§ 11469-11495.) It delegates authority to a local agency to forfeit a vehicle only if these conditions are met. ( Id., §§ 11469, 11488.4.) The forfeiture portion of the UCSA is introduced by a statement of purpose that the principal objective of forfeiture is law enforcement and that local prosecutors are directed "[w]henever appropriate [to] seek criminal sanctions as to the underlying criminal acts which give rise to the forfeiture action." ( Id., § 11469, subds. (a), (c).) A criminal sanction is "appropriate" (i.e., required) when real or personal property is sought to be forfeited. ( Id., § 11470, subds. (g) (h).) (13) The commission of a controlled substance offense is the primary condition justifying forfeiture.