TC-MD 130400N
[…] D. Defendant's Motion for Frivolous Appeal Penalties and Attorney's Fees
Defendant requests that the court award it a frivolous appeal penalty in the amount of $5,000 pursuant to ORS 305.437(1) and “its attorney fees incurred in defending this frivolous and groundless suit” pursuant to ORS 20.105(1). (Def's Mot at 10.)
ORS 305.437 states, in part:
“(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. * * *.
“(2) As used in this section:
“(a) A taxpayer's position is ‘frivolous' if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position.”
“For the purposes of ORS 305.437, this court analyzes objective reasonableness under the same standard as that used under ORS 20.105.” Yanez v. Washington County Assessor (Yanez), 18 OTR 276, 281 (2005).