TC-MD 130400N
[…] The court determined that “[o]ne of those facts or circumstances at the time the appeal is filed in the Regular Division of this court is the decision of the magistrate and what it states on its face.” Id. Furthermore, “[a] nonprevailing party may completely avoid an award of attorney fees if, throughout the proceedings, even one claim, defense, or ground for appeal is warranted either by existing law or by a reasonable argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” Id., citing Seely v. Hanson, 317 Or. 476, 484, 857 P.2d 121 (1993).
ORS 20.105(1) states:
“In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that * * * there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.”