2:16-cv-00982-JCM-DJA
[…] Mark Shuman, from giving testimony regarding current medical literature on child head injuries to show that current research indicated that B.B.C.'s injuries could have been caused by a single fall from the washing machine. (Id.) In its order affirming Ochs' judgment of conviction, the Nevada Supreme Court held:
Additionally, Ochs argues that the district court erroneously excluded expert testimony regarding current medical research on biomechanical principles. In reviewing this contention, we must examine the language of NRS 174.295(2), which states:
If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, the court may order the party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.
(Emphasis added.)