2:16-cv-00982-JCM-DJA
[…] “Child abuse” is defined as a person who willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to place a child in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as a result. Abuse or neglect means physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature of a child under the age of 18 years of age.
(ECF No. 36-10 at 11.) Ochs is correct that Jury Instruction No. 10 used the definition of child abuse from the abuse or neglect statutes, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508, rather than from the homicide statutes, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.030. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(1) (“A person who willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or suffering as the result of abuse or neglect”); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(4)(a) (“‘Abuse or neglect' means physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years.”). As it pertains to first-degree felony-murder by means of child abuse, this alleged error appears to be problematic because the definition of child abuse from Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508 is broader than the definition of child abuse from Nev. Rev.