2:16-cv-00982-JCM-DJA
[…] Instead, the jury instructions appropriately informed the jury that a death in connection with child abuse applied to first-degree murder while a death in connection with child neglect applied to second-degree murder.
Next, Ochs argues that Jury Instruction No. 10 was vague because it is unclear what the reference to “as a result” at the end of the first sentence is in reference to. (ECF No. 56 at 52.) It is true that, after reviewing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(1), Jury Instruction No. 10 left out “of abuse or neglect” at the end of the first sentence. Compare Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(1) (“A person who willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or suffering as the result of abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added)), with ECF No. 36-10 at 11 (Jury Instruction No. 10's language that “‘[c]hild abuse' is defined as a person who willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to place a child