2:16-cv-00982-JCM-DJA
[…] (Id. at 5.)
As Ochs accurately notes, the third theory was not added until after the jury's verdict was reached, as the original information only contained the first two theories. (Compare ECF No. 34-2 with ECF No. 36-14.)
The verdict form had the following selections: guilty of first-degree murder, guilty of second-degree murder, guilty of involuntary manslaughter, and not guilty. (ECF No. 36-12.)
Regarding the second theory of Ochs' open murder charge, first-degree felony-murder by means of child abuse, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.030(1)(b) provides that “[m]urder of the first degree is murder which is . . . [c]ommitted in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . child abuse.” As used in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.030(1)(b), “‘[c]hild abuse' means physical injury of a nonaccidental nature to a child under the age of 18 years.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.030(6)(b). Ochs argues that Jury Instruction No. 10 should have used this definition of child abuse-the one provided in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.030(6)(b)-instead of using the definition of child abuse from Nev. Rev.