Ochoa v. State
[…] Unsure of her whereabouts, she was looking for an emergency crossover to get her bearings and locate a mile marker. She slowed in the left-hand lane to access the crossover and was rear-ended by a car driven by Plaintiffs' son. He suffered fatal injuries from the collision.

¶5 Plaintiffs sued the State in 2017 on counts of negligence and gross negligence, claiming the State failed to (1) properly design or construct the highway, and (2) provide reasonably adequate warnings and signage of the crossover. The State answered by raising several affirmative defenses, including immunity under A.R.S. § 12-820.03, which states:

A public entity or a public employee is not liable for an injury arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to transportation facilities, including highways . . . if the plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the preparation of the plan or design and the public entity or public employee gives to the public a reasonably adequate warning of any unreasonably dangerous condition.

The current version of § 12-820.03(A) differs slightly from the version in effect at the time of the collision. However, because the changes do not materially change the requirements of the affirmative defense, we cite the current version of the statute.