Ochoa v. Fred Loya Ins. Agency
[…] (Doc. 1-2 at 13, ¶ 59.) She alleges, “Defendant[] knew or should have known that Plaintiff and the other class members were entitled to receive certain wages for overtime compensation and that they were not receiving accurate overtime compensation for all overtime hours worked.” (Id. at 9, ¶ 33.) Plaintiff contends Defendant had a “pattern and practice of wage abuse .. [that] involved, inter alia, failing to pay them for all .. overtime wages earned....” (Id., ¶ 32.) For this, Plaintiff seeks to recover unpaid overtime compensation owed pursuant to California Labor Code §§ 510, 1198, and 1194. (Id. at 13.) The California Labor Code requires employers to pay employees who work in excess of eight hours in a day, or forty hours in a week, at a “rate of no less than one and one- half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). Defendant asserts this claim puts $2,833,472 in controversy, assuming a violation rate of “one hour of uncompensated overtime per workweek.” (Doc. 1 at 9-10, ¶ 17(d).)