Ochoa v.
[…] Id. In Fret v. Melton Truck Lines, Inc., this Court adopted this approach and held that this statute "imposes a reasonableness standard and does not permit the survival of a negligence per se claim as a matter of law." 2016 WL 10590158, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 29, 2016) (reversed on other grounds) (citing Powell and Waring). Thus, neither of the first two cited provisions supports a viable negligence per se claim.

No court has decided whether the third provision at issue, Section 544.007, can support a negligence per se claim. Section 544.007, in relevant part, states:

(b) An operator of a vehicle facing a circular green signal may proceed straight or turn right or left unless a sign prohibits the turn. The operator shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully in the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk when the signal is exhibited.
(c) An operator of a vehicle facing a green arrow signal, displayed alone or with another signal, may cautiously enter the intersection to move in the direction permitted by the arrow or other indication shown simultaneously. The operator shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian lawfully in an adjacent crosswalk and other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
TEX. TRANS. CODE § 544.007.

Aden argues that the treatment applied to Section 545.152 should also apply to Section 544.007. Docket no. 44 at 8. The Court agrees.