Ochoa v.
[…] The first, Section 545.351(a)(1)-(2), states "[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing and shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle . . . ." In Sanchez v. Swift Transportation Co. of Arizona, LLC, a court in this District held that this statute incorporates the ordinary negligence standard of care. 2017 WL 5654909, at *2-3 (W.D. Tex. May 30, 2017) (citing Gore v. Gore, 233 S.W.3d 911, 913 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007)).

The second, Section 545.152, states that "[t]o turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard." The Southern District of Texas held that "the standard of care codified in § 545.152" meant defendants were "charged with the duty to exercise care in determining whether to yield the right of way" but "this did not establish an absolute standard of conduct, the violation of which constitutes