Ochoa v.
[…] Supreme Beef Packers, Inc. v. Maddox, 67 S.W.3d 453, 456 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, pet. denied). "Texas courts have previously held that a statute that requires a driver proceed safely imposes on the driver a duty of reasonable care, thus precluding a negligence per se instruction." Louisiana-Pacific Corp. v. Knighten, 976 S.W.2d 674, 675 (Tex. 1998).

Plaintiffs identify three provisions of the Texas Transportation Code that Aden allegedly violated. Courts have previously held that the first two incorporate an ordinary standard of care. The first, Section 545.351(a)(1)-(2), states "[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing and shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle . . . ." In Sanchez v. Swift Transportation Co. of Arizona, LLC, a court in this District held that this statute incorporates the ordinary negligence standard of care. 2017 WL 5654909, at *2-3 (W.D. Tex. May 30, 2017) (citing Gore v. Gore, 233 S.W.3d 911, 913 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007)).