Ocean's 11 Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Indem. Ins. Corp. RRG
[…] Furthermore, to the extent any questions in an application for insurance are ambiguous, "[a]mbiguities in an application for insurance are construed liberally in favor of the insured and strictly against the insurer who prepared the policy." Graham v. Lloyd's Underwriters at London, 964 So. 2d 269, 274 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) (citing Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Swindal, 622 So. 2d 467, 470 (Fla. 1993)).

Florida Statute section 627.409 provides:

Representations in applications; warranties
(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to the policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.

"As a general rule, a misstatement in, or omission from, an application for insurance need not be intentional before recovery may be denied pursuant to section 627.409." Kieser v. Old Line Life Ins. Co. of Am., 712 So. 2d 1261, 1263 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). "Rather, it need only be material." Id.