Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] rebuilding plan for the Pacific sardine that complies with the MSA and its implementing regulations threatens the agency's ability to accomplish its principal statutory objective when a fishery is declared overfished-i.e., to rebuild the fishery within the statutory timeframe and prevent overfishing from occurring. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1) (FMPs must “contain the conservation and management measures . . . which are necessary and appropriate . . . to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery ....”); 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(3)(A) (purpose of plan “to end overfishing immediately in the fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish”). Similarly, the agency's failure to conduct and prepare an EA that complies with NEPA is a serious error, particularly given that the defective EA in this case omits consideration of the impact of the rebuilding plan on an endangered species. Solar Energy Indus.