Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] (quoting Pollinator Stewardship Council v. EPA, 806 F.3d 520, 532 (9th Cir. 2015)). Here, the defects in the agency's action cannot be characterized as “procedural.” NMFS's failure to adopt a rebuilding plan for the Pacific sardine that complies with the MSA and its implementing regulations threatens the agency's ability to accomplish its principal statutory objective when a fishery is declared overfished-i.e., to rebuild the fishery within the statutory timeframe and prevent overfishing from occurring. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1) (FMPs must “contain the conservation and management measures . . . which are necessary and appropriate . . . to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery ....”); 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(3)(A) (purpose of plan “to end overfishing immediately in the fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish”).