Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of 2006 requires that each FMP "establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits ["ACLs"] in the plan . . . at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). ACLs are set with reference to the overfishing limit ("OFL") and the acceptable biological catch ("ABC"). The OFL is a quantifiable factor that is "used to determine if overfishing has occurred, or if the stock or stock complex [of a fishery] is overfished." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(A). The ABC is "a level of a stock or stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty." Id. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii).

On April 8, 2019, the NMFS published a proposed rule in the Federal Register to set an ACL for the central population of the anchovy. AR 292:17233-17236. The NMFS proposed an OFL of 94,290 metric tons ("mt"), an ABC of 23,573 mt and an ACL of 23,573 mt.