referencing Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119, 124, 73 S.Ct. 981, 97 L.Ed. 1494
[…] As a British Virgin Islands company, Plaintiff is exempt from registration as a foreign broker-dealer, because the claim acquisition, settlement and exchange submitted to the Court for approval will be effected by Plaintiff selling Defendant's shares through Plaintiff's brokerage accounts at registered broker-dealers. (See Stipulation at ¶ 14.) See 17 C.F.R. § 240.15a–6(a)(4)(i) (“A foreign ... dealer shall be exempt from the registration requirements of sections 15(a)(1) or 15B(a)(1) of the Act to the extent that the foreign ... dealer [e]ffects transactions in securities with or for ... [a] registered broker or dealer, whether the registered broker or dealer is acting as principal for its own account or as agent for others.”) Accordingly, Plaintiff should not be required to register as a dealer due to the negotiation of the settlement of the claims, the exchange of the claims