CASE NO. 9:19-CV-81608-ROSENBERG/REINHART
[…] To the extent that Shop LC and Vaibhav contend that Ocean could have sued them for misappropriation earlier based simply on Ocean's knowledge that the Executive had provided confidential information to them, they point to no caselaw indicating that a party may be held liable for misappropriation for acquiring confidential information without itself using improper means to acquire the information.
B. Commercial Bribery
Ocean brings Counts III and IV for commercial bribery under Fla. Stat. § 838.16. Shop LC and Vaibhav maintain that § 838.16 is invalid and that Counts III and IV therefore must be dismissed.
"A person commits the crime of commercial bribery if, knowing that another is subject to a duty described in [Fla. Stat. §] 838.15(1) and with intent to influence the other person to violate that duty, the person confers, offers to confer, or agrees to confer a benefit on the other." Fla. Stat. § 838.16(1).