CASE NO. 9:19-CV-81608-ROSENBERG/REINHART
[…] Stat. §] 838.15(1) and with intent to influence the other person to violate that duty, the person confers, offers to confer, or agrees to confer a benefit on the other." Fla. Stat. § 838.16(1). Section 838.15(1) states that a "person commits the crime of commercial bribe receiving if the person solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept a benefit with intent to violate a statutory or common-law duty to which that person is subject as" and goes on to list several types of relationships, including "[a]n agent or employee of another." Id. § 838.15(1).
Ocean relies on Fla. Stat. §§ 772.103(2), .104(1) to enable it to bring a civil action under § 838.16(1). See Fla. Stat. § 772.103(2) (stating that it is unlawful for any person, "[t]hrough a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property"); id. § 772.104(1) (providing for a civil cause of action by any person injured by a violation of § 772.103). Shop LC and Vaibhav do not challenge Ocean's ability to bring a civil action for commercial bribery. --------