CASE NO. 9:19-CV-81608-ROSENBERG/REINHART
[…] B. Commercial Bribery
Ocean brings Counts III and IV for commercial bribery under Fla. Stat. § 838.16. Shop LC and Vaibhav maintain that § 838.16 is invalid and that Counts III and IV therefore must be dismissed.
"A person commits the crime of commercial bribery if, knowing that another is subject to a duty described in [Fla. Stat. §] 838.15(1) and with intent to influence the other person to violate that duty, the person confers, offers to confer, or agrees to confer a benefit on the other." Fla. Stat. § 838.16(1). Section 838.15(1) states that a "person commits the crime of commercial bribe receiving if the person solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept a benefit with intent to violate a statutory or common-law duty to which that person is subject as" and goes on to list several types of relationships, including "[a]n agent or employee of another." Id. § 838.15(1).
Ocean relies on Fla. Stat. §§ 772.103(2), .104(1) to enable it to bring a civil action under § 838.16(1). See Fla.