Case No. 1D01-1351
[…] We agree.
An administrative agency is a creature of statute. Florida Dep't of Ins. and Treasurer v. Bankers Ins. Co., 694 So.2d 70 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). An agency can only do what it is authorized to do by the Legislature. Id. An agency's interpretation of the statute it administers is entitled to deference. Id. However, an appellate court can overturn the agency's interpretation of a statute if the interpretation is clearly erroneous. Department of Natural Res. v. Wingfield Dev. Co., 581 So.2d 193 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
The plain language of section 458.331(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that a violation of the Medical Practice Act occurs when a physician's "license or the authority to practice medicine [is] revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions." Similarly, a violation of section 458.331(1)(kk), Florida Statutes (1999), occurs when a physician fails to inform the Board of the action referred to in section 458.331(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1999).