No. COA18-676
[…] See generally Calloway v. Motor Co. , 281 N.C. 496, 501, 189 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1972) ("The well established rule in North Carolina is that no appeal lies from one Superior Court judge to another; that one Superior Court judge may not correct another’s errors of law; and that ordinarily one judge may not modify, overrule, or change the judgment of another Superior Court judge previously made in the same action." (citation omitted) ). Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-192 (2017) ("Any district judge may hear motions and enter interlocutory orders in causes regularly calendared for trial or for the disposition of motions, at any session to which the district judge has been assigned to preside.").