C.A. No. 2020-0485-JRS
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss Count I, therefore, must be granted.
B. Plaintiff Fails to State a Viable Claim in Count II
In Count II, Obsidian seeks a declaratory judgment that the Merger Agreement "must be interpreted to mean that the conditions for payment of the [Earnout Provision] are satisfied by multiple renewals of the OPM Contract or replacement contracts for an aggregate period of six years" and, therefore, the Company's "attempted repudiation of its obligations under Section 1.11(a) is void." Under 10 Del. C. § 6501, Delaware courts "have [the] power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not the relief is or could be claimed." Parties to a contract may seek declaratory relief to determine "any question of construction or validity" and may seek a declaration of "rights, status or other legal relations of thereunder."