C.A. No. 02CA0061.
[…] It is undisputed that both agreements are not in writing.
Purchase Agreement
{¶ 10} We will address the oral agreement for the sale of the tools first. The question before this Court is whether to apply the statute of limitations as set forth in R.C. 2305.07, regarding oral contracts, or R.C. 1302.98, regarding the sale of goods. We hold that R.C. 1302.98 is applicable.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2305.07 makes a specific exception for contracts subject to R.C. 1302.98. R.C. 1302.02 states that unless otherwise required, "sections 1302.01 to 1302.98, inclusive, of the Revised Code, apply to transactions in goods[.]" Goods are defined as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action." R.C. 1302.01(A)(8). A buyer is a person who buys or contracts to buy goods, and a seller is a person who sells or contracts to sell goods. R.C. 1302.01(A)(1) and (A)(4).
{¶ 12} In the present case, the tools qualify as goods, and Ms. O'Bryon and Mr.