C.A. No. 02CA0061.
[…] It is undisputed that Mr. Poff farmed the property for two years, but did not perform work on a drain line. Further, Ms. O'Bryon lost income she would have received by leasing the land to another party.
{¶ 31} Even if a valid contract does exist and was breached, Mr. Poff asserted the affirmative defenses of statute of frauds and statute of limitations in his answer to the complaint. "The burden of proving an affirmative defense falls on the party who asserts the defense[.]" Bishop Kandel Realty v. Meadows (Nov. 5, 1991), 3d Dist. No. 5-91-9. Regarding the statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.04 requires interests in land to be granted in writing and states as follows:
"No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent[.]"