NO. 2018CA1345
[…] To prevail on an objection of no right of action, the defendant must show the plaintiff does not have an interest in the subject matter of the suit or legal capacity to proceed with the suit. Whether a plaintiff has a right of action is ultimately a question of law; therefore, it is reviewed de novo on appeal. Hill v. Jindal, 2014- 1757 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/17/15), 175 So.3d 988, 1000, writ denied, 2015-1394 (La. 10/23/15), 179 So.3d 600.
Actions to challenge a public officer's right to office are governed by La. R.S. 42:76, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
An action shall be brought in the name of the state in any of the following cases:Further, La. R.S. 42:77 states that "[i]n the cases provided in R.S. 42:76(1) and 42:76(2), the action may be brought by any person demanding possession of the office against any person claiming or exercising the functions of the office."