INDEX No. 15166-81
[…] The relief requested is warranted under CPLR 4404 only when, as a matter of law, the court finds that no reasonable jury could have found as against the plaintiff (see Adamy v Zinkus, 92 NY2d 396, 681 NYS2d 463 [1998]). With regard to the testimony offered by plaintiffs' witnesses, the Court is reminded of the principle noted by the Court of Appeals in Cohens v Hess, 92 AD2d 511, 683 NYS2d 161 (1998):
We begin our analysis with the general guiding principle of evidence, that '[a]ll facts having rational probative value are admissible unless some specific rule forbids' (1 Wigmore, Evidence § 10, at 667 [Tillers rev 1983]).
Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), a "court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence . . . . " However, a jury verdict should not be set aside as against the weight of the evidence unless the evidence so preponderates in favor of the moving party that the verdict could not have been reached on any fair interpretation of the evidence (see Goldman v City of New York, 8 AD3d 528,778