O'BRIEN v. TIMP
[…] We conduct a de novo review of physical care determinations. In re Marriage of Murphy, 592 N.W.2d 681, 683 (Iowa 1999). Our overriding consideration is the child's best interests. In re Marriage of Ford, 563 N.W.2d 629, 631 (Iowa 1997). We give weight to the fact findings of the district court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( g).

As noted, the district court concluded the parties should share joint physical care of Elizabeth. Vanessa claims this was inappropriate. Iowa Code section 598.41(5) (2005) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.

Furthermore, our court has stated:

Although there is a multitude of case law stating joint physical care is strongly disfavored, the legislature recently proclaimed joint physical care a viable disposition of a custody dispute if in the best interests of the children.