O'Brien v. Hartnett (In re Hartnett)
[…] Acts 2009, 81st Leg., ch. 1277 (H.B. 1513), § 3. The Hartnetts further argued that because all the transfers from the trust fund about which the O'Briens complained occurred prior to September 1, 2009, the Construction Trust Fund Act could not be applied to hold the Hartnetts liable to the O'Briens (as owners).

The court did not find any case-law specifically addressing whether this amendment to the Texas Construction Trust Fund Act has retrospective effect; the statute itself does not expressly state that it does. Under section 311.022 of the Texas Government Code, which governs construction of Texas statutes, "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Tex. Gov't Code § 311.022 (2011).

See Tex.