O'Brien v. Hartnett (In re Hartnett)
[…] The court did not find any case-law specifically addressing whether this amendment to the Texas Construction Trust Fund Act has retrospective effect; the statute itself does not expressly state that it does. Under section 311.022 of the Texas Government Code, which governs construction of Texas statutes, "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Tex. Gov't Code § 311.022 (2011).

See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.002 (2011) ("This chapter applies to: (1) each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program; (2) each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the 60th or a subsequent legislature; (3) each repeal of a statute by a code; and (4) each rule adopted under a code.").
--------

Additionally, the Fifth Circuit endorses the general presumption that statutes which alter substantive rights or liabilities (as opposed to those that merely make procedural changes) should not be applied retrospectively. As explained by the Fifth Circuit: