O'Brien v. City of New York
[…] The foregoing motions are presently before the Court for disposition.

DISCUSSION

A. Motions to Sever - Motion sequences 9 and 10

Plaintiff and Judlau separately move by OSC to sever the third-party action. "CPLR 603 permits a court to sever claims '[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice'" (Isidore Margel Trust Mitzi Zank Trustee v Mt. Hawley, 155 AD3d 618, 619 [2d Dept 2017], quoting CPLR 603). CPLR 1010 applies specifically to third-party actions. It provides that:

"[t]he court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim . . . [and . . .] in
exercising such discretion, the court shall consider whether the controversy between the third-party plaintiff and the third-party defendant will unduly delay the determination of the main action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party" (Arasim v 38 Co.