No. A07-1548.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2007). We defer to the ULJ's credibility assessment. Skarhus v. Davanni's, Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006). O'Brien challenges the ULJ's ineligibility determination and the ULJ's decision not to conduct a second hearing to reopen the record for the submission of new evidence.
I
We first consider the ULJ's ineligibility determination. If an applicant for unemployment benefits refuses to accept suitable employment without good cause, the applicant is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits for a period of eight weeks. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c(a)(2) (Supp. 2007). O'Brien does not dispute that Aerotek offered him a position of suitable employment. See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (Supp. 2007) (defining suitable employment as "employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications").