Obriecht v. Law Offices of Lettenberger
[…] ¶ 20 The decision to allow relief from an admission is within the circuit court's discretion. Mucek v. Nationwide Commc'ns, Inc. , 2002 WI App 60, ¶ 25, 252 Wis. 2d 426, 643 N.W.2d 98. We uphold a discretionary decision if the circuit court examined the relevant facts, applied the proper legal standard, and using a demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion. Id. If the circuit court does not explain its reasoning on the record, we uphold the decision if an independent review of the record reveals a basis for the court's exercise of discretion.

¶ 21 Under WIS. STAT. § 804.11(2), the circuit court may permit the withdrawal or amendment of an admission when "the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits." Here, the presentation of the merits would be subserved by relieving Attorney Glasbrenner from the effect of the admissions. Whether Attorney Glasbrenner provided legal services and whether she earned any part of the retainers are ultimate issues in this case.