Obriecht v. Law Offices of Lettenberger
[…] There is no requirement that she file additional factual or legal materials in order to prevail if what she did file entitles her to summary judgment. If what she filed does not entitle her to summary judgment, then she loses on that score, not because she was obligated to file additional materials.

¶ 14 The second part of Obriecht's argument is that, because Attorney Glasbrenner failed to respond to his request for admissions, summary judgment in his favor is compelled under WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b). Subsection (1)(b) provides in part:

The matter [in a request for admissions] is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request. . .the party to whom the request is directed serves on the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter. . .

The effect of an admission is that the matter is conclusively established. See § 804.11(2).