05-C-489-C.
[…] BACKGROUND
On September 22, 2000, Andrew Obriecht was incarcerated at the Dane County jail, serving a 240-day sentence imposed by Dane County Circuit Judge Michael Nowakoski following Obriecht's convictions of theft, trespass and criminal damage to property in Dane County Case 96-CF-2331. Obriecht was furloughed from jail that day to attend a dental appointment; instead of returning to jail, he fled to Iowa, where he was later arrested and convicted for drug dealing.
As a result, Wisconsin charged Obriecht in case number 00-CF-2286 with violating Wis. Stat. § 946.42(3)(a), which provides:
A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully charged with or convicted of or sentenced for a crime.
The case was assigned to Dane County Circuit Judge Stuart Schwartz.