OBO, INC. v. CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.
[…] BJC Health System v. Columbia Gas. Co., 348 F.3d 685, 688 (8th Cir. 2003). "A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief . . . shall contain a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. . . ." Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a).

Continental Resources asserts that (1) OBO's causes of action are barred by Section 28-01-16 of the North Dakota Century Code, (2) OBO's claim for declaratory judgment should fail for lack of a justiciable controversy, and (3) OBO's unjust enrichment claim is invalid as a matter of law.

A. STATUE OF LIMITATIONS

Section 28-01-16 of the North Dakota Century Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The following actions must be commended within six years after the claim for relief has accrued:
1.An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, . . .

. . .

4.An action for taking, detaining, or injuring goods or chattels, including actions from the specific recovery of personal property.
5.An action . . . for any other injury to the person or rights of another not arising upon contract, when not otherwise expressly provided.

N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16. Under North Dakota law, a cause of action accrues "when the right to commence the action comes into existence and can be brought in a court of law without being dismissed for failure to state a claim" Tarnavsky v.