finding evasive conduct when debtor continued to take impermissible deductions, including business expenses, when he knew he was not entitled to do so
[…] Debtor filed as head of household three times after the IRS audited, and then adjusted his 2004 tax return because he was married and not entitled to claim the status. He also took tax credits for which he was not qualified, took improper interest deductions on a mortgage payment he was not even obligated to pay, and incredibly took losses on rental property he did not own. He has not presented any evidence to dispute the IRS's allegations, but instead argues he knows nothing about taxes and simply relied on his tax accountant to file on his behalf.
26 U.S.C. § 2(b)(1) (An individual may file as head of household "if, and only if, such individual is not married at the close of his taxable year" and maintains a home serving as a principal place of abode for at least one dependent for more than half the year). The IRS audited debtor's 2004 tax return and in 2006 increased debtor's liability in part because he erroneously filed as head of household (instead of married filing separately).