Obi v. Exeter Health Res., Inc.
[…] The intent of the 1986 act is to improve the quality of health care by (1) encouraging health care practitioners to identify and discipline those engaged in unprofessional behavior and (2) restricting the ability of unethical or incompetent practitioners to move from state to state without disclosure or discovery of their previous damaging or incompetent performance.
U.S. Gov't Accountability Off., GAO/GGD-96-101, Health Care Fraud (May 1, 1996). The regulations that govern the NPDB do not require it to screen the information that entities report to it. See 45 C.F.R. § 60.6(a) ("Persons and entities are responsible for the accuracy of information which they report to the NPDB.").

The NPDB is a federal agency. Sovereign immunity is a threshold issue for Dr.