OBAS v. COUNTY OF MONTEREY
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 835a. Thus, while the Court does not agree that § 820.2 immunizes Defendants' actions, it appears that Plaintiff's negligence claim, which is premised on a failure to use reasonable care in carrying out his arrest, will only succeed if Plaintiff can demonstrate that Defendants used unreasonable force. The Court has already determined, however, that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants used unreasonable force, and the Court cannot grant summary judgment on that ground.

2. California Civil Code § 3333.3

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff's negligence claim is barred by Section 3333.3 of the California Civil Code. Section 3333.3 reads as follows: "In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff's injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff's commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony." Section 3333.3 was passed by California voters in 1996 as Proposition 213. Thus, in analyzing Section 3333.3, California courts have looked to "the intent of the electorate based on the language of the initiative itself" and the information provided in the voter pamphlet. Jenkins v.