Appeal No. 2020AP1990
[…] Thus, Acquisition did not take the position in the circuit court that there are no triable issues of fact regarding Bova's authority, an omission that arguably creates tension with its argument for sanctions on the ground that JT Klein lacked any basis in law or equity to argue that Bova had actual or apparent authority. But JT Klein does not now argue that this arguable tension matters to this cross-appeal and we deny Acquisition's cross-appeal for the separate reasons stated in the text.
¶51 As pertinent here, under WIS. STAT. § 895.044(1), "[a] party or a party's attorney may be liable for costs and fees ... for commencing, using, or continuing an action" based on one of the following grounds:
(a) The action ... was commenced, used, or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.