Oakley v. Ballard Cnty.
[…] Inc., 202 S.W.3d 597 (Ky.App. 2006). Our focus at this point in the litigation is on the elements of probable cause, malice, and damages.

"Generally, the element of lack of probable cause in a malicious prosecution action presents a mixed issue of law and fact." Craycroft v. Pippin, 245 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Ky.App. 2008). However, the facts upon which the circuit court based its probable cause determination were undisputed. "When the underlying facts are undisputed, the issue of the existence of probable cause becomes a question of law for the court." Id.

Pursuant to KRS 520.095, a person is guilty of fleeing and evading in the first degree when he or she "knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a police officer[.]" Because Oakley was not present when the police arrived and no police officer commanded him to stop, it was not reasonable for any person to believe that he committed the felony offense.