Oakland Cnty. v. State
[…] Rather, the act regulates "indigent criminal defense system[s]," statutorily defined as the local unit or units of government that fund a trial court (funding units), rather than trial courts themselves. MCL 780.983(g). In this respect, as the trial court noted, the act "takes care to not encroach on the authority of the judicial branch." Further, the act repeatedly recognizes the Michigan Supreme Court’s constitutional authority to regulate practice and procedure and to exercise general superintending control of Michigan courts. In that regard, MCL 780.985(3) provides that the minimum standards proposed by the MIDC "shall not infringe on the supreme court’s authority over practice and procedure in the courts of this state as set forth in [ Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5 ]." MCL 780.991(3)(a) further provides:

A trial court may play a role in this [indigency] determination as part of any [ICDS’s] compliance plan under the direction and supervision of the supreme court, consistent with [ Const. 1963, art. 6, § 4 ].