Oakland Cnty. v. State
[…] It does not permit the MIDC to require the judiciary’s compliance with the minimum standards and does not attempt to control what happens in court. The MIDC has no authority over who becomes a licensed attorney; the act merely addresses a county-controlled system to ascertain indigency and provides qualified attorneys to indigent defendants. Court precedent, rather than separate MIDC standards, would be used to determine the quality of representation required by the ICDSs.

The trial court discerned no conflict between the MIDC Act and the Michigan Court Rules. In pertinent part, MCL 780.991(3)(a) provides that nothing in the act "shall prevent a court from making a determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with [Const. 1963, art. 6]." Further, MCL 780.991(3)(a) states that "[a] trial court may play a role in this [indigency] determination as part of any [ICDS’s] compliance plan under the direction and supervision of the supreme court ...." Accordingly, courts are not prevented from making a determination of indigency for any purpose.