Oakland Cnty. v. State
[…] Instead, the act makes plain that with information provided by judges, MCL 780.991(1)(a), a county-controlled system is used to determine whether a criminal defendant is indigent and to provide qualified attorneys to represent indigent criminal defendants. See MCL 780.985(3) ; MCL 780.989(1) ; MCL 780.991(1). In addition, the act establishes that the quality of representation required of appointed defense attorneys is defined by caselaw regarding the effective assistance of counsel, not by statutory or regulatory standards. See MCL 780.983(c) ; MCL 780.985(3) ; MCL 780.989(1) ; MCL 780.1003(1).

The county challenges the language in MCL 780.991(1)(a) stating that "[t]he delivery of [ICD] services shall be independent of the judiciary but ensure that the judges of this state are permitted and encouraged to contribute information and advice concerning that delivery of [ICD] services." (Emphasis added.) The county contends that this language divests the judiciary of its constitutional authority to establish and enforce minimum standards for delivering effective assistance of counsel to indigent criminal defendants. Again, however, MCL 780.991(3)(a) states in its final sentence that "[n]othing in this act shall prevent a court from making a determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with [Const. 1963, art. 6]." MCL 780.991(3)(a) also provides that "[a] trial court may play a role in this [indigency] determination as part of any [ICDS’s] compliance plan under the direction and supervision of the supreme court, consistent with [ Const. 1963, art. 6, § 4 ] ...." The Legislature has thus recognized the authority of the judicial branch with respect to indigency determinations.