Oakland Cnty. v. State
[…] Michigan , 459 Mich. 291, 303, 586 N.W.2d 894 (1998) (quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).

Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2 provides that "[t]he powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." It is beyond dispute that our Supreme Court possesses constitutional authority to regulate the practice of law as well as the conduct of attorneys and court proceedings. See Const. 1963, art. 6, § 4 ("The supreme court shall have general superintending control over all courts ...."); Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5 ("The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state."). Our Supreme Court "has the power under Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5, to regulate and discipline the members of the bar of this state," Grievance Administrator v.