Oakland Cnty. v. State
[…] [ In re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2011 PA 38 , 490 Mich. 295, 307-308, 806 N.W.2d 683 (2011) (quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).]

"To make a successful facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, the challenger must establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the act would be valid." Judicial Attorneys Ass’n v. Michigan , 459 Mich. 291, 303, 586 N.W.2d 894 (1998) (quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).

Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2 provides that "[t]he powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." It is beyond dispute that our Supreme Court possesses constitutional authority to regulate the practice of law as well as the conduct of attorneys and court proceedings.