Oakes v. Holbrook
[…] The one-year limitation period is tolled for any “properly filed” collateral state challenge to the state conviction. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2). “[A]n application is ‘properly filed' when its delivery and acceptance are in compliance with the applicable laws and rules governing filings.” Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8 (2000). Under Washington law, a collateral challenge of a judgment and sentence must be filed within one year of the judgment becoming final. RCW 10.73.090(1). A judgment becomes final on the most recent date of: (1) “the date [the judgment] is filed with the clerk of the court”; (2) “the date that an appellate court issues its mandate”; or REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION (3) “the date that the United States Supreme Court denies a timely petition for certiorari.” RCW 10.73.090(3).

Here, Petitioner fails to demonstrate that his first PRP was properly filed under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2).