No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] (b) Power and title of custodian.—A custodian appointed under this section shall have all the power and title of a receiver appointed under Subchapter G of Chapter 59 (relating to involuntary liquidation and dissolution), but the authority of the custodian shall be to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when the court shall otherwise order and except in cases arising under section 5981(1), (2) and (3) (relating to proceedings upon petition of member, etc.).
15 Pa. C.S. §5508(b), (c). Section 5508(b) and (c) provides:
(b) Right of inspection by a member.--Every member shall, upon written verified demand stating the purpose thereof, have a right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, during the usual hours for business for any proper purpose, the membership register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the members, directors and any other body, and to make copies or extracts therefrom. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to the interest of the person as a member. In every instance where an attorney or other agent is the person who seeks the right of inspection, the demand shall be accompanied by a verified power of attorney or other writing that authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the member. The demand shall be directed to the corporation:
(1) at its registered office in this Commonwealth;
(2) at its principal place of business wherever situated; or
(3) in care of the person in charge of an actual business office of the corporation.
(c) Proceedings for the enforcement of inspection by a member.--If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a member or attorney or other agent acting for the member pursuant to subsection (b) or does not reply to the demand within five business days after the demand has been made, the member may apply to the court for an order to compel the inspection....
The Association and four objecting members of the Association and the Fire Company, Randall Nein, Jackie Nein, Kathleen Frost, and David Glaser, had also filed an identical five-count complaint against the Fire Company in the trial court's Orphans' Court Division.