No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] (3) That the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted and that it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(4) That the directors or other body are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the members are unable to break the deadlock, and that irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof.
15 Pa. C.S. §§5764, 5985. Section 5764 states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.—The court, upon application of any member, may appoint one or more persons to be custodians of and for any nonprofit corporation when it is made to appear:
* * *
(2) that any of the conditions specified in section 5981 (relating to proceedings upon petition of member, etc.) exists with respect to the corporation.
(b) Power and title of custodian.—A custodian appointed under this section shall have all the power and title of a receiver appointed under Subchapter G of Chapter 59 (relating to involuntary liquidation and dissolution), but the authority of the custodian shall be to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when the court shall otherwise order and except in cases arising under section 5981(1), (2) and (3) (relating to proceedings upon petition of member, etc.).
15 Pa. C.S. §5508(b), (c). Section 5508(b) and (c) provides: