No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] C.S. §5726(c) (a court may only remove a director from office on petition by a member or director "in case of fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the corporation...."). --------
Accordingly, the trial court's order granting nonsuit is affirmed.
/s/_________
DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge ORDER
AND NOW, this 8th day of January, 2014, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County dated June 6, 2013, at No. 82855 granting nonsuit, is affirmed.
/s/_________
DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge
In turn, Section 5985 states, in pertinent part:
Upon a hearing, after such notice as the court may direct to be given to all parties to the proceeding, and to any other parties in interest designated by the court, the court may appoint a liquidating receiver with authority to collect the assets of the corporation. The liquidating receiver shall have authority, subject to the order of the court, to dispose of all or any part of the assets of the corporation wherever situated, either at public or private sale. The assets of the corporation, or the proceeds resulting from a disposition thereof, shall be applied to the expenses of the liquidation and to the payment of the liabilities of the corporation, and any remaining assets or proceeds shall be distributed by the court in the manner provided by section 5975(c) (relating to winding up and distribution). The court may direct that any or all of the provisions of Subchapter H (relating to post dissolution provision for liabilities) shall apply.... The court appointing the receiver shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the corporation and its property wherever situated.
In turn, Section 5547(b) states: