No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] However, Article IV, Section 2 of the bylaws states that 11 members shall constitute a quorum for special meetings. (R.R. at 24a). Trustee Folk testified as to the seven officers that were present at the November 7, 2011 special meeting, (id. at 6a), and Jackie Nein testified that there were five or six people present other than the officers. (Id. at 12a). As a result, the trial court did not err in determining that a quorum was present at the November 7, 2011 special meeting.
15 Pa. C.S. §5756(a). Section 5756(a) states, in pertinent part, that "[a] meeting of members of a nonprofit corporation duly called shall not be organized for the transaction for business unless a quorum is present...."
In sum, the trial court did not err in determining that the Fire Company's officers did not breach their fiduciary duties under the Law and the bylaws and in granting the instant nonsuit in favor of the Fire Company and the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. See, e.g., Loveless v.