No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] (Id. at 5a-6a). In fact, Jackie Nein testified that she learned of the November 7, 2011 special meeting through the newspaper. (Id. at 12a). Because the Board gave notice in accord with the Fire Company's bylaws, the fact they gave additional notice is irrelevant.
Additional claims raised in the Argument portion of Brief for Appellants will not be addressed to the extent that they are not fairly comprised in the Statement of Questions Presented portion of the brief. Pa. R.A.P. 2116(a); Coraluzzi v. Commonwealth, 524 A.2d 540 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987).
15 Pa. C.S. §5702(a). Section 5702(a) states, in pertinent part:
Whenever written notice is required to be given to any person under the provisions of this subpart or by the ... bylaws of any nonprofit corporation, it may be given to the person either personally or by sending a copy thereof by first class or express mail, ... or by telegram ... telex or TWX ...or by facsimile transmission, to his address ... appearing on the books of the corporation....However, Section 5701(2) of the Law provides that "[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall apply to every nonprofit corporation unless otherwise restricted ... in the bylaws." 15 Pa. C.S. §5701(2).