No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] 15 Pa. C.S. §5726(c). Section 5726(c) states:
(c) By the court.—The court may, upon petition of any member or director, remove from office any director in the case of fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the corporation, or for any other proper cause, and may bar from office any director so removed for a period prescribed by the court. The corporation shall be made a party to such action.
15 Pa. C.S. §5981. Section 5981 states:
The court may, upon petition filed by a member or director of a nonprofit corporation, entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation, when any of the following are made to appear:
(1) That the objects of the corporation have wholly failed; or are entirely abandoned, or that their accomplishment is impracticable.
(2) That the acts of the directors, or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent, and that it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(3) That the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted and that it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(4) That the directors or other body are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the members are unable to break the deadlock, and that irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof.
15 Pa. C.S. §§5764, 5985. Section 5764 states, in pertinent part: