No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] In Count III, the Association sought the appointment of a custodian or receiver to dissolve the Fire Company, to wind up its affairs, and to sell its property pursuant to Sections 5764 and 5985 of the Law. In Count IV, the Association sought an accounting and an inspection of the Fire Company's corporate records pursuant to Section 5508(b) and (c) of the Law. In Count V, the Association sought to quiet title to the Fire Company's real property and the recognition of its prescriptive easement to use the Fire Company's rear parking lot for parking by its members.
15 Pa. C.S. §5726(c). Section 5726(c) states:
(c) By the court.—The court may, upon petition of any member or director, remove from office any director in the case of fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the corporation, or for any other proper cause, and may bar from office any director so removed for a period prescribed by the court. The corporation shall be made a party to such action.
15 Pa. C.S. §5981. Section 5981 states:
The court may, upon petition filed by a member or director of a nonprofit corporation, entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation, when any of the following are made to appear: