No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] However, contrary to the members' assertion, voting rights in the Fire Company are not absolute. Article III, Section 1 of the bylaws states:
15 Pa. C.S. §5758(a). Section 5758(a) provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, every member of a nonprofit corporation shall be entitled to one vote." In addition, Section 5758(e) states, in relevant part:
(e) Voting lists.—Upon request of a member, the books or records of membership shall be produced at any regular or special meeting of the corporation. If at any meeting the right of a person to vote is challenged, the presiding officer shall require the books or records to be produced as evidence of the right of the person challenged to vote, and all persons who appear by the books or records to be members entitled to vote may vote....15 Pa. C.S. §5758(e).
It shall be the duty of each member of this Company to attend at least three (3) regular stated meetings other than
that held on the night of election during each year.