No. 1121 C.D. 2013
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 2116(a); Coraluzzi v. Commonwealth, 524 A.2d 540 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987).
15 Pa. C.S. §5702(a). Section 5702(a) states, in pertinent part:
Whenever written notice is required to be given to any person under the provisions of this subpart or by the ... bylaws of any nonprofit corporation, it may be given to the person either personally or by sending a copy thereof by first class or express mail, ... or by telegram ... telex or TWX ...or by facsimile transmission, to his address ... appearing on the books of the corporation....However, Section 5701(2) of the Law provides that "[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall apply to every nonprofit corporation unless otherwise restricted ... in the bylaws." 15 Pa. C.S. §5701(2). As a result, the Fire Company was free to provide for notice by posting on the bulletin board of the Firehouse in its bylaws rather than by personal notice, mailing, or transmission, as provided in Section 5702(a).
III.