Oak Knoll Health Care Center v. Leavitt
[…] Accordingly, I RECOMMEND that the Court DENY Oak Knoll's Motion for Summary Judgment (Docket # 13) and ALLOW the Defendant's Motion to Affirm the Administrator's Decision (Docket # 18).

I. LEGAL, PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The Relevant Statutory Scheme

The United States Congress established the Medicare Program in order to ensure that the aged and disabled would have access to health care services. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq. The Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS) reimburses qualifying healthcare providers for costs incurred in treating Medicare patients. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395cc, 1395g. "Any provider of services . . . shall be qualified to participate under this subchapter and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files with the Secretary an agreement" as specified in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1).

This case concerns Medicare's prospective payment system ("PPS") for skilled nursing facilities ("SNFs"), which Congress enacted in 1997. See generally Pub.L. No. 105-33, § 4432; 42 U.S.C. § 1395yy(e).