Oak Hill Mgmt. v. Edmund & Wheeler, Inc.
[…] However, Defendants ask the Court to take judicial notice of IRS Rev. Proc. 2000-37, which provides that a reverse exchange timeline trigger begins with the purchase of a replacement property, not the relinquished property. Plaintiff has no response; however, the point becomes irrelevant where Plaintiff ultimately did not rely on the date of the identification period as one of the misstatements made by Defendants in Plaintiff's response to the motion to dismiss.

26 C.F.R. 1.1031(k)-1(c) sets out the process by which a party may identify Section 1031 exchange replacement property before the end of the identification period. 26 C.F.R. 1.1031(k)-1(c)(4)(i)(B) explains the 200 percent rule: “Any number of properties” may be identified as replacement properties “as long as their aggregate fair market value as of the end of the identification period does not exceed 200 percent of the aggregate fair market value of all the relinquished as of the date of the relinquished properties were transferred by the taxpayer (the “200-percent rule”).”