Oak Harbor Freight Lines, Inc. v. XL Ins. Am., Inc.
[…] It facilitates the coverage provided in the insurance policy.... It's ... part of... Oak Harbor's insurance policy with XL
XL Insurance appeals.

RP(Apr. 1, 2016) at 32.

ANALYSIS

XL Insurance argues the superior court erred in denying its motion to compel arbitration. Relying heavily on the presence of integration clauses, XL Insurance argues the Insurance Program Agreement is fully integrated and unrelated to the policies and therefore is not subject to the RCW 48.18.200(1)(b) prohibition on arbitration provisions in insurance contracts. We disagree.

Under RCW 48.18.200(1)(b), "No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement... depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer." In Department of Transportation v. James River Insurance Co., our Supreme Court expressly analyzed whether RCW 48.18.200 "render[ed] arbitration agreements in insurance contracts void."