Oak Harbor Freight Lines, Inc. v. XL Ins. Am., Inc.
[…] XL Insurance ceased providing coverage to Oak Harbor in 2011.

In 2015, after unsuccessfully negotiating the return of the excess collateral, Oak Harbor filed a lawsuit against XL Insurance in King County Superior Court. XL Insurance moved to dismiss the lawsuit and to compel binding arbitration in New York pursuant to the Insurance Program Agreement's arbitration provisions. Oak Harbor opposed arbitration, arguing the arbitration provisions were unenforceable under RCW 48.18.200(1)(b), which prohibits insurance contracts from "depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer." The court found that the Insurance Program Agreement was "part and parcel" of the contract of insurance and therefore, the arbitration provisions were void and unenforceable under RCW 48.18.200(1)(b).

Report of Proceedings (RP) (Apr. 1, 2016) at 32.