Oak Harbor Freight Lines, Inc. v. XL Ins. Am., Inc.
[…] The court explained that to compel arbitration under an insurance contract arbitration clause would "frustrate the legislature's intent because ... binding arbitration agreements deprive our courts of the jurisdiction they would normally possess in an original action by depriving them of the jurisdiction to review the substance of the dispute between the parties." "[A]ssuring the right to review the substance of disputes between insurers and insureds helps assure the protection of Washington law to Washington insureds as provided in RCW 48.18.200(1)(a)."

Id. at 399.

Id.

Jd.; see RCW 48.18.200(1)(a) (prohibiting insurance contracts containing any condition, stipulation, or agreement "requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.).

We review the decision on a motion to compel arbitration de novo. We may affirm the trial court on any basis supported by the record.

Saleemi v. Doctor's Assocs.. Inc., 176 Wn.2d 368, 375, 292 P.3d 108 (2013); Wiese v. CACH. LLC, 189 Wn.App. 466, 473, 358 P.3d 1213 (2015).

Hoflin v.