Oak Grove Techs. v. United States, F3EA, Inc.
[…] Regardless of the merits of this argument, the Army's intent not to conduct discussions - and, thus, the alleged violation of the DFARS provision - is obvious from the Solicitation and certainly could have been discovered by Oak Grove through the exercise of reasonable and customary care. Indeed, multiple portions of the Solicitation informed the bidders that discussions would not be held, including the Solicitation's incorporation of FAR § 52.215-1 without its Alternate I. J.A. 2777. Compare FAR § 52.215-1(f)(4) ("The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a contract without discussions "), with FAR § 52.215-1, Alternate I (f)(4) ("The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a contract after conducting discussions ") (emphasis added). The Solicitation also expressly states that "[t]he Government does not intend to hold discussions, but reserves the right to do so, at the sole discretion of the PCO [Procuring Contracting Officer]."