No. CAAP–13–0000127.
[…] Bd. of Trs. of Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of State of Hawai‘i, 92 Hawai‘i 432, 439, 992 P.2d 127, 134 (2000)) (citations, internal quotation marks, brackets in original, and ellipses omitted). Thus, Gov. Abercrombie carries the burden of demonstrating on appeal that the Circuit Court “clearly exceeded the bounds of reason” in its award of attorneys' fees and costs. Chun II, 106 Hawai‘i at 431, 106 P.3d at 354 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
A. Whether the Circuit Court Lacked Sufficient Information to Determine the Reasonableness of the Number of Hours Spent on the Case.
HRS § 92F–15(d) requires the court to “assess against the agency reasonable attorney's fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.” When reviewing the trial court's decision for abuse, “the question is whether the trial court's award of attorneys' fees and costs was reasonably supported by the record.” Kamaka v. Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel, 117 Hawai‘i 92, 122–23, 176 P.3d 91, 121–22 (2008).
Gov.