O CENTRO ESPIRITA BEN. UNIAO DO VEGETAL v. MUKASEY
[…] No. 100), which also prohibits Defendants from imposing additional or different restrictions on Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs ask the Court to assume that in the future, the DEA will enforce against Plaintiffs all of the CSA regulations applicable to registered importers, distributors, and dispensers. Defendants have conceded that many of these regulations are facially applicable to Plaintiffs, but also that the DEA may be amenable to granting UDV a waiver from certain of these regulations under the authority in 21 C.F.R. § 1307.03. ( See Defs.' Reply at 12; Motion Hearing Tr. 42:23-24, April 9, 2008.)

Section 1307.03 states that "[a]ny person may apply for an exception to the application of any provision of this chapter by filing a written request stating the reasons for such exception." See also 21 U.S.C. § 822(d) ("[T]he Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.").