NYU Hosp. Ctr. v. HRH Constr. LLC (In re HRH Constr. LLC)
[…] The purpose of the trust is to "safeguard the rights of those working on construction projects by providing for the payment of obligations incurred in performing the contract." Kemper Ins. Cos. v State of New York, 70 A.D.3d 192, 196 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep't 2009) (quoting AMG Indus. v. A.J. Eckert Co., 279 A.D.2d 717, 719 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep't 2001)). With respect to trusts for which a contractor is trustee, "trust claims" means claims arising at any time for payments for which the trustee is authorized to use trust funds as provided in the Lien Law. N.Y. Lien Law § 71(3)(b).

According to the Lien Law, "every trust claim shall be deemed to be in existence from the time of the making of the contract or the occurrence of the transaction out of which the claim arises." N.Y. Lien Law § 71(5). The trust res consists not only of funds already received, but also of the right to receive funds in the future, including prospective payments that are contingent upon the trustee's future performance of its contractual obligations.