NYTDA, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] See Pl. Mem. of Law in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss (“Pl. Mem. in Opp.”) 13. Plaintiff cites Nestle Waters North America, Inc. v. City of New York, 990 N.Y.S.2d 512, (App. Div. 2014) (citing Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. v. Parking Violations Bur., 62 N.Y.2d 667, 676 (1984)) (tickets omitting the mandatory information cannot “survive a jurisdictional challenge and avoid dismissal”). Plaintiff also relies on the text of VTL § 238 itself, which states that “if any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of violation is omitted from the notice of violation, misdescribed, or illegible, the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the person charged with the violation.” Id. 2-a(b).

When NYTDA complained about the 2019 shift, defendant Maryann Cordova, a City parking official, confirmed that these notices “are being manually placed into the Program.”