Index No. 151505/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Thus, the proceeding is timely.
2. Standing
Standing is a threshold question that concerns whether a litigant "has a sufficiently cognizable stake in the outcome so as to cast[ ] the dispute in a form traditionally capable of judicial resolution" (Matter of Graziano v County of Albany, 3 N.Y.3d 475, 479 [2004] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Respondents argue that petitioners lack standing to maintain this proceeding. The argument is unpersuasive.
State Finance Law § 123-b (1) allows a "citizen taxpayer" to bring an action for equitable or declaratory relief against a state officer or employee who "has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property." Standing under the State Finance Law must be narrowly construed (Kennedy v Novello, 299 A.D.2d 605, 608 [3d Dept 2002], Iv denied 99 N.Y.2d 507 [2003]).