Index No. 151505/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Petitioners have not advanced any specific arguments on whether the JB 4.0 Provisions are facially unconstitutional or unconstitutional as applied, asserting in reply only that the provisions violate General Municipal Law § 103 and must be struck down. Accordingly, the court limits its discussion to whether the specifications violate the competitive bidding statute.
General Municipal Law § 103 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to [September 1, 1953], all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars ... shall be awarded ... to the lowest responsible bidder." The statute must be "construed and administered with sole reference to the public interest" (see Matter of Conduit &Found. Corp, v Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 66 N.Y.2d 144, 148 [1985] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).