Index No. 151505/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Petitioners also contend that the specifications "chill[ ] the market" because Local Law 1 of 2013 requires a percentage of construction contracts to be performed by minority and women owned business enterprises (MWBE), and the Private Utilities may reject a successful bidder because they disapprove of the bidder's designated MWBE subcontractor (petition ¶¶ 34 and 37).
Local Law 1 of 2013 amended New York City Charter § 1304 ("Division of Economic and Financial Opportunity") and Administrative Code of the City of New York § 6-129 ("Participation by minority-,, owned and women-owned business enterprises and emerging business enterprises in city procurement").
Submitted in support of the petition is an affidavit from Rudolph, JLJ's treasurer, in which Rudolph describes the Utility Price List as "arbitrary" and "massively" and "grossly underpriced" and "undervalued" (NYSCEF Doc No. 4, ¶¶ 8, 11 and 13).