Civil No. 01-1305 ADM/AJB
[…] Student appeals the final administrative decision of the HRO under the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(2)(A).
Minnesota has a two-tier administrative hearing process. An Independent Hearing Officer ("IHO") holds an impartial due process hearing and issues a decision. See Minn. Stat. § 125A.09, subds. 6-7. If a party appeals the IHO's decision, the HRO reviews the entire administrative record. Id. § 125A.09, subd. 9. The HRO is authorized to seek additional evidence and provide the parties an opportunity for written or oral argument. Id. The HRO then issues "a final independent decision based on an impartial review of the [IHO's] decision and the entire record." Id.