Nyenhuis v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] In November 2007, before bringing this action, the plaintiff filed grievance complaints, relating to the overtime claim and the time accrual claim, pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement. Before a final determination, on or about February 10, 2009, the plaintiff withdrew her grievance complaints. The plaintiff chose to proceed with the instant action.

III DISCUSSION

The plaintiff seeks indemnification for economic losses resulting from the criminal prosecution stemming from the Atkins incident. The statute in question, General Statutes § 53-39a, provides: "Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or a member of the Office of State Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking garage and related structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, or a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred. Such officer may bring an action in the Superior Court against such employing governmental unit to enforce the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)

A Exhaustion Doctrine

The threshold issue is whether the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to award damages to the plaintiff for the economic loss she sustained because of the prosecution.