Nyenhuis v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] The grievance procedure would not allow for many of the above-mentioned necessary criminal defense expenses. Thus, the plaintiff has demonstrated that resort to the grievance procedure would necessarily have been futile or inadequate.

Furthermore, putting aside the question of futility or inadequacy, the exhaustion doctrine is not required in the present case pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51bb. Section 31-51bb provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement."

In Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, Inc., 226 Conn. 475, 628 A.2d 946 (1993), the Supreme Court considered the applicability of § 31-51bb to an employee's filing of a retaliatory discharge claim despite the existence of a collective bargaining agreement.