Nyenhuis v. Metro. Dist. Comm'n
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Friezo v. Friezo, 281 Conn. 166, 181-82, 914 A.2d 533 (2007).

Section 53-39a provides in relevant part that "[w]henever, in any prosecution of an officer . . . for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred." (Emphasis added.)

It is unclear from the plain language of the statute whether the phrase "such prosecution" encompasses losses incurred in the time after the offense but prior to when formal criminal charges are brought or an arrest occurs.